Is Hy-Vee Old Fashioned Potato Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor], Lemon Juice, Oleoresin Paprika [color]), Eggs, Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor], Lemon Juice, Garlic, Xanthan Gum), Sour Cream (cultured Grade A Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Corn Starch Modified, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [to Preserve Freshness], Natural Flavors), Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Sugar, Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), White Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Celery Seed. Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Hy-Vee Old Fashioned Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Old Fashioned Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


