Is Hy-Vee Ranch Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Culture, Natamycin (Natural )), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Seasoning (Salt, Garlic, Onion, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Parsley, Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Vegetable Color (Turmeric), Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking)), Water, Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Hy-Vee Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladSide Dish