No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Hy-Vee Rich Chocolate Flavor Instant Hot Cocoa Mix 10-1 oz Pouches Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Milk, Coconut Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Dipotassium Phosphate, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Annatto Extract, Turmeric Extract, Artificial Flavor, Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee Rich Chocolate Flavor Instant Hot Cocoa Mix 10-1 oz Pouches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Rich Chocolate Flavor Instant Hot Cocoa Mix 10-1 oz Pouches is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Beverage · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Dairy Free? Hy-Vee Rich Chocolate Flavor Instant Hot Cocoa Mix 10-1 oz Pouches | Spoonful