Is Hy Vee Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, Roasted Garlic Alfredo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • dairy product solids
  • cream

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CREAM, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SALT, ENZYMES), DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, SUGAR), SALT, ROASTED GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, LACTIC AID, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Hy Vee Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, Roasted Garlic Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing