Is Hy-Vee Salsa Con Queso, Medium Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Corn Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Diced Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Green Chili Peppers, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Datem, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Alginate, Natural Flavors, Color (Yellow 5 & 6)

Check Hy-Vee Salsa Con Queso, Medium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Salsa Con Queso, Medium is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep