Is HY-VEE, SELECT, GREENER SUPER SMOOTHIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- less of each of the following: natural flavors
less of each of the following: natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE CIDER, WATER, BANANA PUREE, PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, MANGO PUREE, KIWI PUREE, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SPIRULINA, CHLORELLA, SPINACH POWDER, BROCCOLI POWDER, KALE POWDER, PARSLEY POWDER, BLUE GREEN ALGAE POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GINGER ROOT EXTRACT.
Check HY-VEE, SELECT, GREENER SUPER SMOOTHIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HY-VEE, SELECT, GREENER SUPER SMOOTHIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


