Is Hy-Vee Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 72Ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • calcium phosphate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Whey, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Calcium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Vitamin D3, Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 72Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 72Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go