Is Hy-Vee Small Curd Fat Free Cottage Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey, Maltodextrin, Color Added, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Locust Bean Gum, Slat, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tricalcium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Enzyme, L, Acidophilus And Bifidus Cultures Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat Not In Regular Cottage Cheese Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee Small Curd Fat Free Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Small Curd Fat Free Cottage Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Small Curd Fat Free Cottage Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


