Is Hy-Vee Small Curd Fat Free Cottage Cheese Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey, Maltodextrin, Color Added, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Locust Bean Gum, Slat, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tricalcium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Enzyme, L, Acidophilus And Bifidus Cultures Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat Not In Regular Cottage Cheese Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee Small Curd Fat Free Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Small Curd Fat Free Cottage Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Small Curd Fat Free Cottage Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


