Is Hy-Vee Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Singles 16Ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • milk protein

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Milk Protein, Concentrate, Cream, Calcium Phosphate, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Color Added, Propionic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Singles 16Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Singles 16Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking