Is Hy-Vee Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Singles 16Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of gelatin
- cheese culture
- whey
- cream
- milk protein
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- calcium phosphate
2% of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Milk Protein, Concentrate, Cream, Calcium Phosphate, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Color Added, Propionic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Contains: Milk
Check Hy-Vee Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Singles 16Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Singles 16Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 16 oz, 24 Count
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Singles 16Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


