Is Hy-Vee Spicy Refried Beans 16 oz. Can Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Prepared Beans, Water, Contains Less Than 2%: Jalapeno Pepper, Lard, Salt, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chili Pepper, Cumin
Check Hy-Vee Spicy Refried Beans 16 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Spicy Refried Beans 16 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Spicy Refried Beans 16 oz. Can is available at 1 retailer
Hy-Vee
About this product
Dip · Can
Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep


