Is Hy Vee Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +2 more
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY YOGURT (CULTURED LOWFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, KOSHER GELATIN, COLORED WITH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, VITAMIN D3), STRAWBERRIES, GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RICE, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, CINNAMON, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALT FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, GUAR GUM, IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12).
Check Hy Vee Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy Vee Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


