Is Hy-Vee Sugar Free Chocolate Pudding 4-3.25 oz Cups Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium carbonate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sorbitol, Maltitol, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Milk Protein Isolate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Adds An Insignificant Amount Of Sugars, Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee Sugar Free Chocolate Pudding 4-3.25 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Sugar Free Chocolate Pudding 4-3.25 oz Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Sugar Free Chocolate Pudding 4-3.25 oz Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


