Is Hy-Vee Sugar Free Strawberry Banana Gelatin Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Maltodextrin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Potassium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Artificial Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Aspartame (Sweetener), Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Red 40, Salt, Dimethypolysiloxane (Prevents Foam), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Hy-Vee Sugar Free Strawberry Banana Gelatin Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Sugar Free Strawberry Banana Gelatin Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Sugar Free Strawberry Banana Gelatin Dessert is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cube


