Is Hy-Vee Sweet Maple Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast meat
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast Meat, Turkey Broth, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Maple Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Maple Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Vanilla Extract, Water, Sugar Syrup, Maple Extract, Natural Flavor), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hy-Vee Sweet Maple Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Sweet Maple Turkey Breast is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoney
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep