Is Hy-Vee Vanilla/Chocolate Pudding 12-3.25 oz Cups Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium carbonate

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Water, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavor, Color Added, Vanilla Water, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Color Added (Including Yellow 5 And Yellow 6), Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee Vanilla/Chocolate Pudding 12-3.25 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Vanilla/Chocolate Pudding 12-3.25 oz Cups is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go