Is Hy-Vee We All Scream! Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Whey, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 1% Or Less Of Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract For Color, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Hy-Vee We All Scream! Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee We All Scream! Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee We All Scream! Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


