Is Hy-Vee We All Scream! Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- polysorbate 80
- chocolate flavored chips
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Whey, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 1% Or Less Of Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract For Color, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Hy-Vee We All Scream! Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee We All Scream! Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee We All Scream! Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


