Is Hy-Vee We All Scream! Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- chocolate flavored chips
- whey
buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Whey, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 1% Or Less Of Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract For Color, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Hy-Vee We All Scream! Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee We All Scream! Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee We All Scream! Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


