Is Hy-Vee Whipped Topping Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • light cream
  • milk
  • skim milk

light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural Flavors, Skim Milk, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Light Cream, Beta Carotene (For Color), Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee Whipped Topping Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Whipped Topping Light is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking