Is Hyde and Eek! Boutique Frosted Sugar Cookies, Frosted Sugar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- eggs
- whey
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, SHELLAC, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40, POLYSORBATE 60), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED BEET CONCENTRATE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, SALT.
Check Hyde and Eek! Boutique Frosted Sugar Cookies, Frosted Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hyde and Eek! Boutique Frosted Sugar Cookies, Frosted Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
About this product
Cookie · Piece


