Is HYDROWHEY (TURBO CHOCOLATE) - 1.75LBS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • hydrolyzed whey isolates
  • lipase
  • amylase
  • enzyme blend
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

hydrolyzed whey isolates

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

S, Hydrolyzed Whey Isolates, Micronized Branched Chain Amino Acids (L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), Cocoa (Processed With Alkai), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Contains 1,5% Or Less Of: Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tocopherols), Salt, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Beet Powder, Acesulfame, Sucralose, Enzyme Blend (Aminogen, Amylase, Protease, Cellulase, Beta-d-galactosidase, Lipase)

Check HYDROWHEY (TURBO CHOCOLATE) - 1.75LBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HYDROWHEY (TURBO CHOCOLATE) - 1.75LBS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go