Is Hyland's Bronchial Cough -- 100 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose n

lactose n

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acitve Kali Bichromicum 3X, Hpus Rumex Crispus 3X, Hpus, Sanguinaria Canadensis 3X, Inactive Acacia Gum, Lactose N, F, Hpus Indicates The Active Are In The Official Homeopathic Pharmacopeia Of The United States

Check Hyland's Bronchial Cough -- 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hyland's Bronchial Cough -- 100 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go