Is Hyland's Calms Forte Sleep Aid -- 100 Tablets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- inactive lactose
- magnesium stearate
inactive lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Avena Sativa 4X Hpus (Stress, Nervousness), Calcarea Phosphorica 3X Hpus (Restlessness), Chamomilla 4X Hpus (Nervous Irritability), Ferrum Phosphoricum 3X Hpus (Nervousness), Humulus Lupulus 4X Hpus (Occasional Sleeplessness), Kali Phosphoricum 3X Hpus (Irritability), Magnesia Phosphorica 3X Hpus (Mental Anxiousness), Natrum Phosphoricum 3X Hpus (Anxiousness), Passiflora 4X Hpus (Restless Sleep From Exhaustion), Inactive Lactose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Starch (Corn And Tapioca)
Check Hyland's Calms Forte Sleep Aid -- 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hyland's Calms Forte Sleep Aid -- 100 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz.
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep-Aid, Calming Vanilla Cherry
One A Day Men's Tablets Complete Multivitamin 100 Tablets
Aspirin Regimen Bayer, 325mg Enteric Coated Tablets, Pain Reliever, 100 Count
Where to buy
Hyland's Calms Forte Sleep Aid -- 100 Tablets is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


