Is Hyland's Calms Forte Sleep Aid -- 100 Tablets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • magnesium stearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avena Sativa 4X Hpus (Stress, Nervousness), Calcarea Phosphorica 3X Hpus (Restlessness), Chamomilla 4X Hpus (Nervous Irritability), Ferrum Phosphoricum 3X Hpus (Nervousness), Humulus Lupulus 4X Hpus (Occasional Sleeplessness), Kali Phosphoricum 3X Hpus (Irritability), Magnesia Phosphorica 3X Hpus (Mental Anxiousness), Natrum Phosphoricum 3X Hpus (Anxiousness), Passiflora 4X Hpus (Restless Sleep From Exhaustion), Inactive Lactose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Starch (Corn And Tapioca)

Check Hyland's Calms Forte Sleep Aid -- 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hyland's Calms Forte Sleep Aid -- 100 Tablets is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard