Is Hyland's Naturals Kids Cough and Mucus Daytime Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural grape flavor
natural grape flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Antimonium Tartaricum 15X HPUS: cough; Bryonia Alba 15X HPUS: sore throat, mucus in throat, cough; Ferrum Phosphoricum 12X HPUS: mucus in throat, cough; Hepar Sulph Calc 12X HPUS: mucus in chest, cough; Ipecacuanha 12X HPUS: cough, sore throat; Phosphorus 15X HPUS: runny nose, chest or nasal congestion; Pulsatilla 12X HPUS: mucus in chest or throat, cough, sneezing; Rumex Crispus 6X HPUS: runny nose, sneezing. Inactive ingredients: Citric Acid, Glycerine, Glycyrrhiza Extract, Natural Grape Flavor, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate.
Check Hyland's Naturals Kids Cough and Mucus Daytime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hyland's Naturals Kids Cough and Mucus Daytime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


