Is Hyland's No 1 Calc Fluor - Calcium Fluoride -- 125 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose n
lactose n
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Calcarea Fluorica 6X Hpus, Inactive Acacia Gum, Lactose N, F, Hpus Indicates The Active Are In The Official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia Of The United States, Active Inactive
Check Hyland's No 1 Calc Fluor - Calcium Fluoride -- 125 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hyland's No 1 Calc Fluor - Calcium Fluoride -- 125 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Hyland's No 1 Calc Fluor - Calcium Fluoride -- 125 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Tablet


