Is Hyland's No 1 Calc Fluor - Calcium Fluoride -- 125 Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose n

lactose n

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Calcarea Fluorica 6X Hpus, Inactive Acacia Gum, Lactose N, F, Hpus Indicates The Active Are In The Official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia Of The United States, Active Inactive

Check Hyland's No 1 Calc Fluor - Calcium Fluoride -- 125 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hyland's No 1 Calc Fluor - Calcium Fluoride -- 125 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Solid
Commonly used for
Unknown