Is Hyleys Tea Detox Kit - 14 Day Program -- 42 Tea Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural pomegranate flavor
- natural honey & lemon flavor
- natural acai berry flavor
- natural honey flavor
natural pomegranate flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Ceylon Black Tea, Ginger Root, Coriander Seed, Fennel Seed, Cinnamon Bark, Natural Honey Flavor, Hyleys Detox Lemon: Pure Ceylon Black Tea, Natural Honey & Lemon Flavor, Hyleys Garcinia Cambogia Acai Berry: Small Leaf Chinese Green Tea, Natural Fine Cut Garcinia Cambogia, Natural Acai Berry Flavor, Hyleys Garcinia Cambogia Pomegranate:small Leaf Chinese Green Tea, Hibiscus, Natural Pomegranate Flavor, Hyleys Sleep Mint: Peppermint Leaves, Valerian Root, Rosemary Leaves, Lavender Blossoms, Chamomile Flowers, Lemon Balm Leaves, Hyleys Sleep Chamomile: Chamomile Flowers, Peppermint Leaves, Lemon Balm Leaves, Hyleys Detox: Hyleys Detox Lemon: Hyleys Garcinia Cambogia Acai Berry: Hyleys Garcinia Cambogia Pomegranate: Hyleys Sleep Mint: Hyleys Sleep Chamomile:
Check Hyleys Tea Detox Kit - 14 Day Program -- 42 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hyleys Tea Detox Kit - 14 Day Program -- 42 Tea Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Hyleys Tea Detox Kit - 14 Day Program -- 42 Tea Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Dried


