Is Hy's Of Canada Seasoning Salt Pescatarian?

Description
Fine, free-flowing seasoning blend with a savory, balanced flavor and light grainy texture; commonly sprinkled on meats, potatoes, vegetables, and fries, used as a rub or finishing touch. Reviewers note reliable consistency, versatile everyday use, convenient packaging, and modest, even flavor that enhances dishes without overpowering them across home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- mono- sodium glutamate
mono- sodium glutamate
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, free-flowing seasoning blend with a savory, balanced flavor and light grainy texture; commonly sprinkled on meats, potatoes, vegetables, and fries, used as a rub or finishing touch. Reviewers note reliable consistency, versatile everyday use, convenient packaging, and modest, even flavor that enhances dishes without overpowering them across home kitchens.
Ingredients
Salt, Spice (Including Red Pepper), Mono- Sodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Calcium Silicate.
Check Hy's Of Canada Seasoning Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy's Of Canada Seasoning Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Granule, Powder


