Is Hy's Of Canada Seasoning Salt Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • mono- sodium glutamate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, free-flowing seasoning blend with a savory, balanced flavor and light grainy texture; commonly sprinkled on meats, potatoes, vegetables, and fries, used as a rub or finishing touch. Reviewers note reliable consistency, versatile everyday use, convenient packaging, and modest, even flavor that enhances dishes without overpowering them across home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spice (Including Red Pepper), Mono- Sodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Calcium Silicate.

Check Hy's Of Canada Seasoning Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingOn The Go