Is Hy's Of Canada Seasoning Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly sharp seasoning with a fine, mildly gritty texture, often used to finish fries, meats, vegetables and eggs. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, easy blending into recipes, and versatile everyday use; many praise its nostalgic familiarity while some mention the flavor can be pronounced for delicate dishes at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, spices and herbs (mustard), monosodium glutamate, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, calcium silicate.

Check Hy's Of Canada Seasoning Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping