Is Hy's Of Canada Seasoning Salt Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, slightly sharp seasoning with a fine, mildly gritty texture, often used to finish fries, meats, vegetables and eggs. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, easy blending into recipes, and versatile everyday use; many praise its nostalgic familiarity while some mention the flavor can be pronounced for delicate dishes at times.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly sharp seasoning with a fine, mildly gritty texture, often used to finish fries, meats, vegetables and eggs. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, easy blending into recipes, and versatile everyday use; many praise its nostalgic familiarity while some mention the flavor can be pronounced for delicate dishes at times.
Ingredients
salt, spices and herbs (mustard), monosodium glutamate, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, calcium silicate.
Check Hy's Of Canada Seasoning Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy's Of Canada Seasoning Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


