Is Hy's Seasoning Salt No MSG Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine grain seasoning delivers a savory, balanced flavor and light, even coating; commonly and widely sprinkled on meats, vegetables, eggs, popcorn, and fries. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy dispensing, and versatile use, while some report it can taste overly salty for delicate dishes. Packaging and value receive positive comments overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (contains Chili Pepper, Mustard), Dehydrated Garlic And Onion,spice Extractives, Calcium Silicate.

Check Hy's Seasoning Salt No MSG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hy's Seasoning Salt No MSG is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep