Is Hy's Seasoning Salt No MSG Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine grain seasoning delivers a savory, balanced flavor and light, even coating; commonly and widely sprinkled on meats, vegetables, eggs, popcorn, and fries. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy dispensing, and versatile use, while some report it can taste overly salty for delicate dishes. Packaging and value receive positive comments overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (contains Chili Pepper, Mustard), Dehydrated Garlic And Onion,spice Extractives, Calcium Silicate.

Check Hy's Seasoning Salt No MSG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy's Seasoning Salt No MSG is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep