Is Hyvee We All Scream! Mint Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- chocolate flavored flakes
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Hyvee We All Scream! Mint Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hyvee We All Scream! Mint Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


