Is I and Love and You Hip Hoppin' Hearties Chicken -- 5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried cultured skim milk

dried cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Ground Yellow Peas, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Glycerin, Dried Ground Garbanzo Beans, Dried Sweet Potatoes, Pea Fiber, Pork Gelatin, Flaxseed Meal, Lactic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Glucosamine Hydrochloride, Chicken Fat, Dried Cultured Skim Milk, Magnesium Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract, Green Tea Extract, Turmeric Powder

Check I and Love and You Hip Hoppin' Hearties Chicken -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

I and Love and You Hip Hoppin' Hearties Chicken -- 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? I and Love and You Hip Hoppin' Hearties Chicken -- 5 oz | Spoonful