Is I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Spread 500g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lecithins

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy spread with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, spreadable texture that melts easily on warm foods. Common uses include spreading on toast, topping vegetables, and cooking at low heat. Reviewers often note convenient consistency and taste compared with conventional spreads, while others occasionally mention a faint artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm, Sunflower, in varying proportion), Salt (1.3%), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vitamins (A and D)

Check I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Spread 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Spread 500g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingBaking