Is I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Spread 500g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy spread with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, spreadable texture that melts easily on warm foods. Common uses include spreading on toast, topping vegetables, and cooking at low heat. Reviewers often note convenient consistency and taste compared with conventional spreads, while others occasionally mention a faint artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm, Sunflower, in varying proportion), Salt (1.3%), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vitamins (A and D)

Check I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Spread 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Spread 500g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingBaking