Is I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light spread with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture that melts readily; commonly used for spreading on toast, topping vegetables, baking, and low-heat cooking. Reviewers often note its convenience in a large tub, pleasant spreadability, and value, while some mention a milder taste compared with richer spreads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Soybean Oil, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Lecithin (Soy), Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Contains Milk And Soy

Check I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichBakingCooking