Is I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light spread with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture that melts readily; commonly used for spreading on toast, topping vegetables, baking, and low-heat cooking. Reviewers often note its convenience in a large tub, pleasant spreadability, and value, while some mention a milder taste compared with richer spreads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Soybean Oil, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Lecithin (Soy), Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Contains Milk And Soy

Check I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichBakingCooking