Is I & J Fish Fillets Tempura 550g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk fish
- coconut oil glucose syrup thickener milk
- sugar dextrose tapioca starch yeast
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
New Zealand Hoki Fillets, Canola Oil Wheat Flour Water Thickeners, Wheat Starch Maize Flour Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil Glucose Syrup Thickener Milk), Salt Wheat Fibre Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate 450 341), Sugar Dextrose Tapioca Starch Yeast, Contains Milk Fish And Wheat, View More
Check I & J Fish Fillets Tempura 550g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open I & J Fish Fillets Tempura 550g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
I & J Fish Fillets Tempura 550g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


