Is I & J Fish Fillets Tempura 550g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • salt wheat fibre acidity regulators
  • canola oil wheat flour water thickeners
  • wheat
  • wheat starch maize flour vegetable fat

salt wheat fibre acidity regulators

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New Zealand Hoki Fillets, Canola Oil Wheat Flour Water Thickeners, Wheat Starch Maize Flour Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil Glucose Syrup Thickener Milk), Salt Wheat Fibre Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate 450 341), Sugar Dextrose Tapioca Starch Yeast, Contains Milk Fish And Wheat, View More

Check I & J Fish Fillets Tempura 550g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

I & J Fish Fillets Tempura 550g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking