Is I Love Dubai Milk Chocolate Pistachio Kunafa Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cow
  • milk powder
  • e322
  • sugar
  • natural flavor

cow

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Pistachio, Milk Powder (cow), Sugar, Palm Seed Oil (non-hydrogenated), Kunafa Dough (wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Water, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavor (pistachio), Vanillin, Food Color (e100, E132)) And Salt. Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Beans, Soy Lecithin (e322), Vanillin.

Check I Love Dubai Milk Chocolate Pistachio Kunafa Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go