Is I Siciliani Torroncini Teneri Alle Mandorle Gusti Misti Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • hazelnut, milk, pistachio
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Tapioca Starch, Egg White Powder (1%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Vanillin (0.07%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Milk, Pistachio. Vanilla Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder (1.6%), Egg White Powder (1%), Lactose (milk) (0.8%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Vanillin (0.07%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Pistachio. White Truffle Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder (1.6%), Egg White Powder (1%), Lactose (milk) (0.8%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Vanillin (0.07%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Pistachio. Truffle Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (9%), Tapioca Starch, Egg White Powder (1%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Vanillin (0.07%). Contains: Almond, Egg. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Milk, Pistachio. Lemon Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder (1.6%), Egg White Powder (1%), Lactose (milk) (0.8%), Natural Flavour Of Tagete (0.02%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Essential Oil Of Lemon (0.05%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Pistachio. Orange Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder (1.6%), Egg White Powder (1%), Lactose (milk) (0.8%), Natural Flavour Of Paprika (0.02%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Essential Oil Of Orange (0.05%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Pistachio. Contains Almonds and Egg.

Check I Siciliani Torroncini Teneri Alle Mandorle Gusti Misti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go