Is I Siciliani Torroncini Teneri Alle Mandorle Gusti Misti Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • hazelnut, milk, pistachio
  • milk
  • egg
  • egg white powder
  • honey
  • natural flavour of paprika
  • natural flavour of tagete

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Tapioca Starch, Egg White Powder (1%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Vanillin (0.07%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Milk, Pistachio. Vanilla Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder (1.6%), Egg White Powder (1%), Lactose (milk) (0.8%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Vanillin (0.07%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Pistachio. White Truffle Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder (1.6%), Egg White Powder (1%), Lactose (milk) (0.8%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Vanillin (0.07%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Pistachio. Truffle Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (9%), Tapioca Starch, Egg White Powder (1%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Vanillin (0.07%). Contains: Almond, Egg. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Milk, Pistachio. Lemon Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder (1.6%), Egg White Powder (1%), Lactose (milk) (0.8%), Natural Flavour Of Tagete (0.02%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Essential Oil Of Lemon (0.05%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Pistachio. Orange Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder (1.6%), Egg White Powder (1%), Lactose (milk) (0.8%), Natural Flavour Of Paprika (0.02%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Essential Oil Of Orange (0.05%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Pistachio. Contains Almonds and Egg.

Check I Siciliani Torroncini Teneri Alle Mandorle Gusti Misti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go