Is I Siciliani Torroncini Teneri Alle Mandorle Gusti Misti Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour of paprika
  • natural flavour of tagete

natural flavour of paprika

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Tapioca Starch, Egg White Powder (1%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Vanillin (0.07%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Milk, Pistachio. Vanilla Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder (1.6%), Egg White Powder (1%), Lactose (milk) (0.8%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Vanillin (0.07%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Pistachio. White Truffle Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder (1.6%), Egg White Powder (1%), Lactose (milk) (0.8%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Vanillin (0.07%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Pistachio. Truffle Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (9%), Tapioca Starch, Egg White Powder (1%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Vanillin (0.07%). Contains: Almond, Egg. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Milk, Pistachio. Lemon Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder (1.6%), Egg White Powder (1%), Lactose (milk) (0.8%), Natural Flavour Of Tagete (0.02%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Essential Oil Of Lemon (0.05%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Pistachio. Orange Unit: Almonds (30%), Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder (1.6%), Egg White Powder (1%), Lactose (milk) (0.8%), Natural Flavour Of Paprika (0.02%), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Essential Oil Of Orange (0.05%). Contains: Almond, Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Hazelnut, Pistachio. Contains Almonds and Egg.

Check I Siciliani Torroncini Teneri Alle Mandorle Gusti Misti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go