Is IAMS Advanced Nutrition Adult Dry Cat Food Ocean Fish 2kg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken gravy
  • pork fat
  • chicken 24
  • turkey 40
  • dried chicken
  • a natural source of taurine

chicken gravy

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Chicken and Turkey 40% (Chicken 24%, a Natural Source of Taurine), Maize, Pork Fat, Ocean Fish (4.1%), Rice, Dried Beet Pulp (1.7%), Chicken Gravy, Fructooligosaccharides (0.69%), Potassium Chloride, Fish Oil, Brewer's Dried Yeast

Check IAMS Advanced Nutrition Adult Dry Cat Food Ocean Fish 2kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IAMS Advanced Nutrition Adult Dry Cat Food Ocean Fish 2kg is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal Prep