Is IAMS Advanced Nutrition Senior Dry Cat Food Chicken 2kg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • from animal tissues
  • chicken gravy
  • fresh chicken
  • chicken 25
  • turkey 37
  • dried chicken
  • glucosamine
  • a natural source of taurine

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Chicken and Turkey 37% (Chicken 25%, a Natural Source of Taurine), Maize, Sorghum, Fresh Chicken (4.1%), Pork Fat, Dried Beet Pulp (2.4%), Chicken Gravy, Maize Grits, Fructooligosaccharides (0.69%), Potassium Chloride, Fish Oil, Brewer's Dried Yeast, Glucosamine (From Animal Tissues): (0.04%)

Check IAMS Advanced Nutrition Senior Dry Cat Food Chicken 2kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IAMS Advanced Nutrition Senior Dry Cat Food Chicken 2kg is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Poultry · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking